Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by or on behalf of Lingo PR & Digital Pty Ltd (ABN 13 132 954 039).

We commit to handling your personal information in a responsible manner that is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act regulates the way that we collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to your personal information. 

This privacy policy outlines how we will collect, store, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Act.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us.

Collection of information

By using any of our services, visiting our website (www.creativekin.com.au), interacting with us, purchasing from us, completing any contact forms, emailing us or communicating with us via social media, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

In order to use this website, we may require information from you so we can provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to project enquiries, including email.

Any information collected from this website by Creative Kin Australia is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail or directly through our website.

In order to provide the best service possible and fulfil orders, we may collect personal information from you, including your full name and contact details (including your e-mail address and telephone number). It may, on occasion, also be necessary for us to obtain other details from you.

Use of Collection Information

Subject to this privacy policy, we will not sell, loan or provide access to your personal information to any third party provider. In addition to other clauses in this privacy policy, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you, including to:
(a) improve the quality of our services, including for training purposes
(b) assist with the administrative, direct and indirect marketing, planning, service development or research purposes of us and our contractors and service providers, and
(c) handle any enquiries or complaints relevant to our services.

Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. All personal information we collect will be held securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorised access, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure through the use of secure passwords, user logins, or other security procedures, including firewalls and anti-virus technology.

However, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of information transmitted to us online, as the internet is inherently insecure. Nor can we guarantee the supply of information to us from you will not be intercepted. Information you transmit to us online is at your own risk. If you have any questions about security on this website, you can contact us to discuss.

Access to Collected Information

You may request access to any of your personal information held by us. If you consider that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or if at any time your details change, you may contact us via email and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such personal information is corrected.

You will have the right to access, in most circumstances, personal information which we hold about you. Your right to access is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing us or using the unsubscribe function on our correspondence.

Communications

Creative Kin Australia uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information and critical service details.

We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a contact wishes to not receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us or using the unsubscribe function on our correspondence.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Third Parties

Creative Kin Australia may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site, provide legal, accounting, auditing or other professional services, or for our business processes including but not limited to e-newsletter communications and promotional apps. We may share your details as necessary in order to engage these third parties. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Creative Kin Australia does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

Legal

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, comply with legal, regulatory and other obligations and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on this website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy, then you may make a complaint to us in writing. You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We may ask you to provide additional information.

We will notify you in writing of our determination, generally within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our determination or you do not receive a response within 30 days, then you can contact us to discuss your concerns and you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.

We use cookies through Google Analytics to learn more about the way you interact with our content and to help us improve your experience when visiting our website.

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by Creative Kin Australia or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the help function within your browser for further details.

Links

Links on this website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.creativekin.com.au.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. 

 

[]